Shiyuka blasts defaulting sports administrators

0
141

WINDHOEK – Vice-Chairperson of the Namibia Sports Commission (NSC), Amos Shiyuka, was yesterday lost for words in explaining the state of maladministration in Namibia after he came so close to labelling some local sports administrators ‘useless’, during a brief press conference in Windhoek yesterday.

Announcing the nominees list for the upcoming annual MTC NSC Sports Awards slated for October 31 at the Windhoek Country Club, Shiyuka expressed serious concern over the unbecoming behaviour of some sports administrators who he said deliberately fail to submit athletes’ names for nomination, a practice which denies athletes an opportunity to be rewarded for their hard work.
Shiyuka, who is widely admired for his advocacy in transformation and development in sports, said all sports federations and umbrella bodies were informed before hand to submit names for nomination but the response from the various sports codes was not really forthcoming as expected by the NSC.
“Such practices are really discouraging and denies athletes a chance to enjoy the fruits of their hard work. If an administrator cannot even manage to submit names of his athletes for such a big event then I really wonder why is he or she in charge of that particular code. Some of these sport codes claim to be the country’s top but yet they can’t even submit athletes’ names for recognition,” said a distressed Shiyuka.

The nominees list is as follows:
Disabled Junior Sportsman of the Year
Kaurumbua Sutu
Twegathetwa Eino Mushila
Elao Ndahapele Nghiyolwa
Dolfie Kuaima

Disabled Junior Sportswoman of the Year
Lahja Ishitile
Caitlin Botha
Rosa Mandjoro

Disabled Sportsman of the Year
Gideon Nasilowski
Etchegaray Nguluwe
Ruben Soraseb

Disabled Sportswoman of the Year
Johanna Katjikuru
Anna Kambinda
Johanna Benson
Sportswoman of the Year
Daniela Lindemeier (Swimming)
Beanta Viviers (Archery)
Nicole Bierbach (Gymnastics)
Danjele Himmel (Endurance Riding)
Vera Adrian (Cycling)

Sportsman of the Year
Jonas Jonas (Boxing)
Paulus Moses (Boxing)
Immanuel Naidjala (Boxing)
Dan Craven (Cycling)
Stephanus Marais (Archery)

Junior Sportsman of the Year
Tristan de Lange (Cycling)
Lushano Lamprecht (Swimming)
Jean Burger (Triathlon)
Ruan van Staden (Archery)
Reinhardt van Zyl (Gymnastics)

Junior Sportswoman of the Year
Cassandra Knouwds (Karate)
Lesedi Jacobs (Tennis)
Natascha Rottcher (Waterski)
Jivanka Kruger (Gymnastics)
Zanre Oberholzer (Swimming)

Volunteer of the Year
Dr Vernon Morkel (Rugby)
Mateus Johannes (Athletics)
Pafunisia Josua (Cricket)

Referee of the Year
Oscar Lambert (Rugby)
Britt Adonis (Gymnastics)
Bethold Karumendu (Athletics)
Wynand Louw (Cricket)
Jacky Husselman (Rugby)

Most Improved Sportsperson
Drikus Coetzee (Triathlon)
Lahja Ishitile (Paralympics)
Renaldo Bothma (Rugby)
Jonas Jonas (Boxing)
Sonja Adelaar (Swimming)

Administrator of the Year
Angelika Diekman (Swimming)
Gerrit van Schalkwyk (Cycling)
Jon Ambuga (Cricket)
Sybrand de Beer (Rugby)

Coach of the Year
Michael Hamukwaya (Paralympics)
Jacob Gariseb (Boxing)
Nestor Tobias (Boxing)
Danie Vermuelen (Rugby)
Rangarirai Manyande (Cricket)

Sports Team of the Year
Lawn Bowls (Will Esterhuizen & Douw Calitz)
Cricket (U/19 Cricket Team)
Tennis (Davis Cup Team Tennis)
Rugby (National U/19 Rugby Team)
Rugby (The Welwitchias)

Development Programme of the Year
Cricket (Kwata Cricket Programme)
Cycling (Physically Active Youth)
Tennis (National Tennis Association)
Rugby (Get Into Rugby)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here